Sevier Middle News

2021-2022

 

Congratulations to Mrs. Terra Johns!  She is Sevier's Teacher of the Year for the 2021-2022 School Year.  Mrs. Johns teaches 6th Grade Regular and Advanced Mathematics classes.

 

Congratulations to our 2021-2022 Student Council Executive Members

President: Anna Parker Cuttino

Vice President: Audrey McClain

Treasurer: EJ Scott

Secretary: Kensley Markwell

Class Representatives:
Addison Wallace, Asheton Cooley, Autumn Long, Avery Davis, Avery Woods, Bre´Asia Forward, Coleman Batson, Eleanor Pulliam, Emma Brown, Faith Hanna, Ivanka Maslennikova, Jose Arguelles Santos, Luke Eanes, Madison Shamis, Maria Ponce, Miles Stribling-Anderson, Mitzzy Flores, Mizella Bishop, Nathan Zarcone, Owen Law, Randolph "Chuck" Woods, Ximena Montano-Almazan

 

We would like to congratulate Mrs. Plumier and her Robotics teams in their performance at the tournament at JL Mann High School where they competed against other middle school and high school teams.  The team Men in Black won 5 out of 6 matches, made it to the semifinals, and won the Judges Award.  The team Gorillaz made it to the semifinals and team My Little Ponies was undefeated in the qualifying rounds.  We wish all our VEX robotics teams good luck this coming Saturday as Mrs. Plumier hosts Sevier’s  annual Falcon Qualifier Tournament. 

Congratulations to Mrs. Plumier and our VEX Robotics teams as they represented Sevier this past weekend at the Falcons Qualifier Tournament.    Men in Black earned the Excellence Award and the Skills Award, qualifying for the State tournament.  My Little Ponies won the Design Award, also qualifying for state competition.   The Raptors earned the Judges Award, The Titans earned the Think Award, and Comfy Crew earned the Energy Award.  We want to also give special recognition to our two teams that have excelled in the Skills ranking.  Men In Black are ranked 28th in the World for Skills, 15th in the U.S., and #1 in S.C.   My Little Ponies are 41 in the World ranking, 24th in the U.S., and #2 in S.C.

We also want to congratulate Mrs. Plumier and her robotics teams that competed at the IQ Robotics Tournament at Blue Ridge.  The team Rex received the Design Award and earned a spot in the State Tournament.  Cotton Candy earned the Judges Award and Cyber Lightening earned the Amaze Award.

Youth in Government:  Congratulations to our Youth in Government Delegation on the many awards they received today at the state-wide SC Middle School Youth in Government conference!
3 of our Bills passed both houses and were signed by the governor:
1) Avery Davis, 2) Avie Marshall and Andrew Duncan and 3) Scout Sim
Outstanding Bill Awards:
Scout Sim, Avie Marshall and Andrew Duncan
Outstanding Statesmen Awards: Scout Sim and Paul Kreke
Outstanding Servant Leadership Award: Brandt Hattendorf
Outstanding Advisor Award: Jeni Enjaian and Katherine King

Congratulations and good luck to our Falcons Riley Mauro and Anna Parker Cuttino, athletes on the Wade Hampton High School Cross Country team! They have qualified and will run in the State 5A High School Varsity Cross Country meet.  
Falcons on the WHHS Cross Country Team:  Anna Parker Cuttino, Riley Mauro, Lucy Reyes, Will Stone, and Jaydon Vest.

Falcons on the WHHS Wrestling team:  Brody Puryear, Caeleb Huber, Evan Majarais-Smith, Chan Terry, Erik Schmutzok , Avery Davis, Angel Gomez, Jacob Greenwood, Noah Harris and James Souther

Congratulations to our Lady Falcons Basketball Team!  They finished 3rd Place at the 5th Annual Greenville County Preseason Invitational Tournament!

Congratulations to Rachel Robertson for auditioning and placing 3rd Bass in Region 2 Strings!

Congratulations to Isabella Hawkins, Rachel Robertson, and Madison Shamis for making it into GCSD All County Strings!